Election results 4 May 2017

The By-election results and the Suffolk County Council election results were published here on 5 May, after the results had been declared.

Suffolk County Council election results - 4 May 2017

Electoral division Candidate Party Votes
Blackbourn BOUCHÉ Cyrille Pierre Labour

568

SPICER Joanna Grizelda Conservative 2532 Elected
Turnout 38.74%
Blackbourn declaration of results
Brandon DEAN Susan Mary Labour 242

FROST Stephen Peter

Conservative 562

LUKANIUK Victor Casimir

West Suffolk Independents 937 Elected

SILVESTER Reg

UKIP 256
Turnout 29.6%
Brandon declaration of results

Clare

DAVIES Robin Labour 355
EVANS Mary Conservative

2445 Elected

LETTEN Stuart UKIP 315
ROLPH Alex Liberal Democrat

545

Turnout 42.06%
Clare declaration of results
Eastgate and Moreton Hall BECKWITH Trevor Independent 1050 Elected
LALE Chris Liberal Democrat 255
THOMPSON Peter Conservative 924
ZWANDAHL Elle Labour 308
Turnout 35.09%
Eastgate and Moreton Hall declaration of results
Exning and Newmarket COLE Simon West suffolk Independents

561

HOOD Rachel Conservative 909 Elected
Hudson Dave UKIP 252
Jefferys Michael John Labour 585
REDBOND Martin Liberal Democrat 136
Turnout 31.22%
Exning and Newmarket declaration of results
Hardwick IANNELLI-POPHAM Nicola Labour 463
KORFANTY Helen Liberal Democrat 470
RAE Sara Green 224
ROUT Richard Raydon Conservative 1645 Elected
Turnout 41.94%
Hardwick declaration of results
Haverhill Cangle BYRNE Maureen Gwendoline Labour 1134
CURTIS Lewis Liberal Democrat 455
FLOOD Julian UKIP 773
FOX Paula Carol Sharon Conservative 1481 Elected
FOX Quillon John Conservative 1324 elected
ROLPH Ken Liberal Democrat 376
SMITH David Malcolm Labour 845
Turnout 26.11%
Haverhill Cangle declaration of results

Haverhill East and Kedington

FORDER Oliver Liberal Democrat 172
ROACH David James Conservative 922 elected
SIMPKIN Jason James Labour 464
WILLIAMS Ant UKIP 366
Turnout 27.52%

Haverhill East and Kedington declaration of results

Mildenhall BUSUTTIL Louis Charles Conservative 1405 Elected
CHANDLER David Andrew Independent 423
YARROW Robert Kevin Labour 317
Turnout 30.77%
Mildenhall declaration of results

Newmarket and Red Lodge

APPLEBY Andrew Jeffery West Suffolk Independents 273
DICKER Roger UKIP 322
GILLETT Andrew Liberal Democrat 213
MILLAR Robin John Conservative 1203 Elected
UNEY Joy Labour 373

Turnout

25.71%

Newmarket and Red Lodge declaration of results

Row Heath

BROWNIE Ralph Liberal Democrat 164
FAWBERT Jack Labour 313
GATHERCOLE David Ward Independent 383
NOBLE Colin Lawrence Bennett Conservative 1362 Elected
SMITH John Robert Independent 379
Turnout 32.52%
Row Heath declaration of results
Thingoe North HOPFENSPERGER Beccy Conservative 1989 Elected
ROWELL Frederick John Labour and Co-operative 439
TURNER Peter Liberal Democrat 302
Turnout 38.38%

Thingoe North declaration of results

Thingoe South

APPLETON Hilary Anne Labour 409
DICKER Dawn Patricia UKIP 145
KRONBERGS Zigurds Liberal Democrat 436
SOONS Karen Michelle Conservative 2110 Elected
Turnout 42.50%
Thingoe South declaration of results
Tower CORNISH Quentin

Labour

998
EREIRA Mark Green Party lead candidate 1406
EVERITT Robert Conservative 1833 Elected
GRIFFIN Alex Labour 907
HOPFENSPERGER Paul Independent 1623
LALE Julia Liberal Democrat 509
NETTLETON David Independent 1628 Elected
RAWLINGS Sheena Liberal Democrat 173
Turnout 33.07%
Tower declaration of results

Results of the last Suffolk County Council elections in 2013

By-election results - 4 May 2017

Ward Candidate Party Votes
Brandon Town Council (East) SMITH Susan Independent 602 Elected
WITTAM Phil West suffolk Independents 410
Turnout 27.42%
Brandon Town Council (East) declaration of results
Bury Town Council (Risbygate) BULL Susannah Nancy Conservative 227
NETTLETON David Independent 498 Elected
RYNSARD, Ida Mary Julia Green 281
VIZOR Anna Labour 179

Turnout

35.25%
Bury Town Council (Risbygate) declaration of results
Haverhill Town Council (North) SMITH Liz Labour

uncontested election

Newmarket Town Council (St Marys) NOBBS Robert John Conservative 615 elected
YARROW Robert Kevin Labour 463
Turnout 28.04%

Newmarket Town Council (St Marys) declaration of results

Past election results